You care about what goes into your body—and onto it. That’s why Every Man Jack has always turned to naturally derived and plant-based ingredients as much as possible. Clean ingredients such as activated charcoal and shea butter are not only better for you, but they’re more effective than harsh, lab-designed chemicals.

Here’s just a glimpse at the ingredients used to make Every Man Jack products clean in more ways than one.

Activated Charcoal

Purifying activated charcoal gently exfoliates and helps absorb toxins and excess dirt for clear skin.

Activated charcoal is the byproduct of burning a carbon source like wood or coconut shells. The substance is activated by high temperatures, resulting in a material with millions of tiny pores that capture, bind, and remove toxins, excessive dirt and oil.

Aloe Vera

Super hydration and intense soothing make aloe vera a great choice for healthy skin and hair.

Aloe vera leaves are made up of three layers, with the innermost layer containing a clear gel that’s made up of 99 percent water and phytonutrients, vitamins, antioxidants and minerals. It's super hydrating and soothing, a natural for healthy skin and hair.

Arrowroot Powder

Natural plant powder in our deodorants that helps fight tough odors to keep you fresh.

We make deodorants, not antiperspirants. Deodorants help kill bacteria in sweat that can cause odor; antiperspirants use aluminum to stop sweat by plugging pores. Not great; sweating is a natural process that helps eliminate toxins and regulate temperature. Arrowroot powder helps keep you fresh.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Naturally derived from coconut oil, caprylic/capric triglyceride is a great natural alternative to mineral oil.

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is a skin conditioner that is derived from coconut oil. It's an excellent emollient, containing skin loving fatty acids that smoooth skin, help prevent moisture loss, bind ingredients together... and make our deodorant easy to apply.

Chamomile Extract

Chamomile targets a wide range of skin concerns, making this ingredient a real workhorse.

A relative of the common daisy, chamomile has long been used as a soothing tonic. Chamomile is one of the richest sources of natural antioxidants, used in skin care for it’s moisturizing and skin calming benefits. It’s great for all skin types, especially sensitive skin.

Coconut Oil

Antioxidant-rich coconut oil is truly a powerhouse ingredient that's good for pretty much everything! 

Coconut oil is a fantastic moisturizer, rich in antioxidants and fatty acids that are super compatible with skin and hair. These fatty acids penetrate the hair shaft to help strengthen hair and condition the scalp. Coconut oil helps skin maintain hydration and fight the signs of aging.

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus oil is a natural astringent that helps promote healthy skin and scalp.

Eucalyptus oil comes from the leaves of the flowering Myrtle tree. Used in hair care, it invigorates the scalp and helps promotes elasticity. It soothes itchy scalp and has cooling antiseptic qualities that are fantastic in body wash products.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a powerhouse ingredient that draws moisture to the skin and hair for super hydration.

Glycerin is a colorless, odorless ingredient naturally derived from plant oils that acts like a sponge drawing moisture from the air to your skin.It also forms a protective layer to help prevent moisture loss. Glycerin helps skin and hair look amazing!

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Hydrolyzed soy protein adds shine, body, and manageability to hair and helps seal in moisture.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein is a water-soluble protein derived from soybeans that can help strengthen and mend hair fibers. It helps keep the hair elastic by controlling the rate of moisture loss from the hair. Enhances hair manageability, improves the texture of hair and adds shine and smoothness.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Natural plant protein that helps repair and strengthen hair,while controlling moisture loss.

Because hair is made up mostly of proteins, the protein in hydrolyzed wheat can help repair damaged hair. Hydrolyzed wheat protein can penetrate the hair shaft, help strengthen hair and prevent breakage. It also helps improve moisture rentention.

Iron Oxides

Iron oxides are one of the natural mineral colorants used instead of artificial dyes.

Iron oxides are one of the most commonly used coloring agents for cosmetics, used for over a hundred years. They have also been used for traditional cosmetics, foods, medications, and skin protection. Mica is another mineral colorant we use as an opacifier.

Jojoba Beads

Natural, sustainable jojoba beads provide gentle exfoliation to remove dirt and dead skin.

Jojoba beads, another word for jojoba esters, is a wax form of jojoba oil which we use instead of plastic microbeads.Jojoba beads are biodegradable and environmentally friendly. They provide gentle exfoliation without harming skin, due to their spherical shape.

Natural Hemp Seed Oil

Natural hemp seed oil is packed with antioxidants and fatty acids that help maintain moisture balance.

Hemp seeds are cold pressed, producing an unrefined oil that contains all of the amino acids and an incredibly high level of essential fatty acids. Helps prevent moisture loss, without clogging pores. Antioxidant hemp seed oil is amazing for maintaining healthy skin.

Natural Menthol

Natural menthol is revitalizing and invigorating; it soothes skin and creates a cooling sensation.

Natural menthol is extracted from the oils of corn mint, peppermint or other mints. It stimulates the cold receptors of the skin producing an invigorating, cooling sensation on skin. Menthol helps calm irritation and soothes and revitalizes the skin.

Oat Kernel Extract

Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, oat kernel extract is nourishing, conditioning and adds manageability.

Also called Avena Sativa, oat kernel extract is good for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp. Oat extract has active components- tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, and essential fatty acids- that are ultra-conditioning. It helps moisturize, smooth and soften hair.

Panthenol

Panthenol is a B vitamin that hydrates and smooths hair, helping to improve hair elasticity and flexibility.

Panthenol is a plant-derived form of vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid) and is known as a provitamin. Panthenol is used in hair products to bind hair follicles, coat and seal moisture in the hair and lubricate the hair follicles. It adds moisture for healthy hair.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is part of a paraben free preservative system used to protect our products.

With few exceptions, personal care products require preservatives to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold and fungus. We use a broad spectrum system of preservatives including phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, and food-grade potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate to protect our product from contaminants.

Propanediol

A sustainable, skin friendly alternative to propylene glycol, we use this as a base for our deodorants.

Made from non-GMO corn sugar fermentation, propanediol is a sustainable alternative to petroleum derived propylene glycol. Manufacturing propanediol produces 40% fewer greenhouse gasses than manufacturing of propylene glycol. Certified 100% bio-based by USDA BioPreferred program

Rosemary Extract

Rich in vitamin E, rosemary extract has powerful antioxidant benefits for skin and hair.

Rosemary is an evergreen shrub related to the mint family. Research shows that rosmarinic acid, one of the components in rosemary extract, has a calming effect on skin. Rosmarinic acid and caffeic acid, another component of rosemary, are antioxidants that help rejuvenate skin.

Rice Bran Extract

Rice bran extract is full of nutrients that provide moisture and nourishment for hair and skin.

Rice bran extract, also known as rice bran oil, contains high level of Vitamin E and fatty acids for hydration.It deeply moisturizes hair to help prevent breakage. Skin also benefits from rice bran extract as it hydrates and helps reduce flakes and dryness.

Safflower Oil

Safflower oil helps lock in moisture and condition and nourish hair and skin.

Safflower oil, also known as Carthamus Tinctorius seed oil, is made by cold pressing safflower seeds, providing an oil full of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. This nutrient rich oil helps lock in moisture, reduce brittleness and condition hair and skin.

Shea Butter

The rich oils in shea butter soak into your skin, creating a barrier that seals in moisture.

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the Karite tree.With a natural concentration of vitamins (A,E,F, K) and fatty acids, it's extremely nourishing and moisturizing. It soothes dry skin and adds shine and manageability to hair.

Sodium Coco-Sulfate

Sodium coco-sulfate is a coconut derived ingredient that provides foam to cleanse skin gently.

Sodium coco-sulfate is a gentle coconut derived surfactant. Unlike SLS [sodium lauryl sulfate], sodium coco-sulfate is manufactured without removing all the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are in coconut oil. It yields denser and creamier foam that is gentle to skin.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil with a variety of amazing benefits for skin and hair.

Derived from the leaves of the melaleuca alternifolia plant native to Australia, tea tree oil is has been used for years as a multi purpose remedy. It soothes irritated skin, can be helpful for acne. In hair products, it promotes strong, healthy hair and scalp.

Vitamin E

Antioxidant Vitamin E provides nourishing benefits for dry, damaged skin and hair.

Vitamin E provides moisture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It's a powerful antioxidant emollient that fights free radicals, hydrates and helps maintain the skin's moisture balance. In some formulations, it can also act as a natural preservative.

Volcanic Clay

Volcanic Clay is an amazing natural detoxifyer that helps absorb excess oil and dirt.

Naturally occurring clay is found in soil that developed from the weathering of rocks. Clay is packed with minerals that help detoxify while nourishing your skin. This volcanic clay helps absorb impurites and draw out excess dirt and oil for clearer skin.

Zinc Ricinoleate

This natural odor absorber works wonders in our deodorant to keep you fresh all day.

Zinc ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid, a major fatty acid found in castor seed oil from the Ricinus communis plant. It traps and absorbs odor molecules formed when perspiration decomposes, so that they are no longer perceivable to the nose.